SUMMARY ORDER
[…] (Appellee’s Br. at 42 n.16.) But the prosecutor does not actually argue the point on appeal and, in any event, we need not consider arguments raised only in footnotes. See United States v. Restrepo, 986 F.2d 1462, 1463 (2d Cir.1993) ("We do not consider an argument mentioned only in a footnote to be adequately raised or preserved for appellate review.”).
. Section 670.10 provides in pertinent part:
[Tjestimony given by a witness at ... a trial of an accusatory instrument ... may, where otherwise admissible, be received into evidence at a subsequent proceeding in or relating to the action involved when at the time of such subsequent proceeding the witness is unable to attend the same by reason of death, illness or incapacity, or cannot with due diligence be found, or is outside the state or in federal custody and cannot with due diligence be brought before the court.
N.Y. C.P.L. § 670.10.
. "Post AEDPA Second Circuit cases have declined to rule on this issue, finding instead that the result is the same under either standard.” Ryan, 303 F.3d at 254 (collecting cases); see also Noble v.