DECISION
[…] Mr. Thompson has not shown that the administrative judge’s finding that Mr. Thompson’s mental condition was not responsible for his performance was unsupported by substantial evidence. Accordingly, we uphold the Board’s rejection of Mr. Thompson’s argument that he was denied an adequate opportunity to improve his performance because of his medical condition.
B
Mr. Thompson next argues that the standards the Navy used to evaluate his performance were invalid because they were vague, subjective, and unreasonable. Under 5 U.S.C. § 4302(b)(1), a performance evaluation system must establish “performance standards which will, to the maximum extent feasible, permit the accurate evaluation of job performance on the basis of objective criteria.” The performance standards should “inform the employee of what is necessary to achieve a satisfactory or acceptable rating.” Wilson v. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 770 F.2d 1048,1052 (Fed.Cir.1985).
The performance standard used to evaluate Mr.