MEMORANDUM *
[…] Ashcroft, 295 F.3d 1047, 1054 (9th Cir.2002) (“[T]he use of false documents for travel is not a proper basis for an adverse credibility determination.”). Under Ninth Circuit precedent, Yousif cannot be denied asylum solely because he used false travel documents while fleeing persecution. We therefore reverse the IJ’s alternative denial of asylum.
The IJ also found Yousifs asylum application frivolous. Title 8 U.S.C. section 1158(d)(6) provides the consequences for filing a frivolous asylum application:
If the Attorney General determines that an alien has knowingly made a frivolous application for asylum ..., the alien shall be permanently ineligible for any benefits under this chapter, effective as of the date of a final determination on such application.
The definition of frivolous in this context comes from a regulation interpreting § 1158(d)(6):
For purposes of this section, an asylum application is frivolous if any of its material elements is deliberately fabricated.