Zhao Quan Chen v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 844, 104 S.Ct. 2778, 81 L.Ed.2d 694 (1984)).

The parties agree that this case is governed by section 242B(c) of the INA,1 which was added by the Immigration Act of 1990, § 545(a), Pub.L. No. 101-649, 104 Stat. 4978, 5061-62. In cases arising under section 242B, an alien, who after receiving paper notice of a deportation proceeding “does not attend [the] proceeding ... shall be ordered deported ... in absentia if the Service establishes by clear, unequivocal, and convincing evidence that the written notice was so provided and that the alien is deportable.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(l) (1994). Pursuant to the terms of the statute, “[s]uch an order may be rescinded” in only one manner here relevant: “[U]pon a motion to reopen filed within 180 days after the date of the order of deportation if the alien demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3)(A) (1994). Subsection (f)(2) narrowly defines exceptional circumstances as referring to “exceptional circumstances (such as serious illness of the alien or death of an immediate relative of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances) beyond the control of the alien.” 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(f)(2) (1994).

Chen’s first argument on appeal is that he did not fail to appear, but instead simply arrived late, for his deportation hearing. He, consequently, maintains that the strictures of section 242B(c) do not apply to his case.