Neli v. Ashcroft
[…] The alien bears the burden of proving eligibility for asylum. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a).

There are three ways an alien may establish his eligibility for asylum. Krastev v. INS, 292 F.3d 1268, 1269-70 (10th Cir. 2002). First, an alien may demonstrate a well-founded fear of future persecution. Second, he may establish that he suffered past persecution, in which case he is entitled to a rebuttable presumption in favor of granting asylum. 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(b)(1)© (1997). The INS may rebut this presumption by establishing that “since the time the persecution occurred conditions in the applicant’s country ... have changed to such an extent that the applicant no longer has a well-founded fear of being persecuted if he or she were to return.” Id.2 Third, an alien may demonstrate “compelling reasons for being unwilling or unable to return to the country *437arising out of the severity of the past persecution.” Id. § 208.13(b)(l)(ii).