The petitioner petitioned OPM for a waiver of overpayment in July of 2001. The relevant statute allows waiver of repayment when both “the individ
[…] Id. at 8 (internal quotations in original).
We conclude that substantial evidence supports the administrative judge’s determination that the petitioner has not met the statutory prerequisites for waiver of repayment.
For the foregoing reasons, the MSPB’s decision is affirmed.
*756COSTS
No costs.
. Section 8337(d) provides in relevant part:
If an annuitant receiving disability retirement annuity from the Fund ... is restored to an earning capacity fairly comparable to the current rate of pay of the position occupied at the time of retirement, payment of the annuity terminates on reemployment by the Government or 180 days after the end of the calendar year in which earning capacity is so restored, whichever is earlier. 5 U.S.C. § 8337(d).