National Western Life Insurance v. Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc.
[…] *289A. Valuation of the Property Under the Texas Securities Act

The district court dismissed National Western’s claim that the property valuation was misleading under the TSA for three reasons: (1) “the number of irreconcilable internal conflicts” in National Western’s theory, AW I, 112 F.Supp.2d at 308; (2) the information about the valuations given by Merrill Lynch to National Western was not false and misleading “in the particular manner claimed”, id. at 309; and (3) the claim was time-barred under the statute of limitations, id. at 321.

Article 581-33(A)(2) of the TSA provides that “[a] person who offers or sells a security ... by means of an untrue statement of a material fact or an omission to state a material fact ... is liable to the person buying the security from him.” The TSA continues, however, that “a person is not liable if he sustains the burden of proof that either (a) the buyer knew of the untruth of omission or (b) he (the offeror or seller) did not know, and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known, of the untruth or omission.”