Ward v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Ward v. Office of Personnel Management

PER CURIAM.

Dora J. Ward appeals a decision of the Merit Systems Protection Board (“MSPB”) affirming the Office of Personnel Management’s (“OPM’s”) denial of Ward’s application for disability retirement benefits under the Civil Service Retirement System, 5 U.S.C. § 8331 ei seq. Both the MSPB and the OPM determined that Ward’s application for benefits was untimely filed, rejecting Ward’s argument that her delay in filing must be excused because she was incompetent during the period of delay. We affirm.

DISCUSSION

Under 5 U.S.C. § 8337(b), a disability-retirement-benefit claimant must file her application within one year of her separation from federal service — unless “at the date of separation from service or within 1 year thereafter [the claimant] is mentally incompetent,” in which case her application can be timely filed “within 1 year from the date of restoration ... to competency or the appointment of a fiduciary, whichever is earlier.”