L. No. 104-132, 110 Stat. 1214, 1277 did not apply to aliens who had applied for Section 212(c) relief before AEDPA was enacted, including those who were already in deportation proceedings or who had already applied for section 212(c) relief at the time of AED-PA’s enactment. In response to this decision, the federal register set forth a rule (referred to as the "Soriano regulations”) that creates a uniform procedure for applying the law as enacted by AEDPA. This rule allows certain aliens in deportation proceedings that commenced before April 24, 1996, to apply for relief under section 212(c) of the Immigration and Nationality Act. As discussedin/ra, the Soriano regulations are inapplicable here.
. 8 CFR § 1003.4, in pertinent part, states that a "[d]eparture from the United States of a person who is the subject of deportation proceedings subsequent to the taking of an appeal, but prior to a decision thereon, shall constitute a withdrawal of the appeal, and the initial decision in the case shall be final to the same extent as though no appeal had been taken.”