Adams v. Principi
[…] John P. Sargent, dated in 1994 and 1996 as new evidence. The BVA denied the motion ruüng that the statements were not “new and material.” In an April 1999 decision the CAVC reversed the BVA ruling that the statements by Dr. John Sargent were “new and material.” In January 2000, the BVA, on remand from the CAVC, granted the service connection for Mr. Adams’ cause of death.

In September 2000, Mrs. Adams filed an appeal claiming that BVA’s 1983 decision was a product of CUE. In that letter, the Appellant alleged that in 1983 the Board misapplied the “benefit of the doubt” rule. See 38 U.S.C. § 5107(b) (“When there is an approximate balance of positive and negative evidence regarding any issue material to the determination of a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to the claimant.”) In October 2001, the Board held that no CUE was present in the 1983 decision. The BVA opined that Mrs. Adams’ claim was nothing more than a “disagreement as to how the Board evaluated” the medical evidence. The CAVC, affirmed the judgment of the Board. Mrs. Adams now appeals to this Court.