STURGIS BANK AND TRUST CO. v. Hillsdale Community Health Center
[…] The Court of Appeals unnecessarily invents the proposition that a medical malpractice action consists of two stages with different requirements for the qualification of experts. Most significantly, its holding appears to violate the language of MCL 600.2912d(1), which states that “the plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice . . . shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169.” (Emphasis added.) The mandate in MCL 600.2912d(1) is not limited to the attorney’s reasonable belief that the expert merely meets the requirements in MCL 600.2169(1).