STURGIS BANK AND TRUST CO. v. Hillsdale Community Health Center
[…] Thus, in addition to ignoring the mandate in MCL 600.2912d(1) that an attorney must reasonably believe the affiant “meets the requirements for an expert witness under section 2169” — with no limitation merely to the matching requirements in § 2169(1) — the Court essentially permits a blatantly unqualified affiant to make statements regarding proximate cause. In other words, the Court concludes that an affidavit of merit may comply with MCL 600.2912d even if that affidavit does not contain a meaningful, relevant, or qualified statement of “[t]he manner in which the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the notice,” as required by § 2912d(1)(d). This thwarts the purpose of the statute, as evident in its language, because it fails to put a defendant on notice of the nature and merit of the causation element of the claim.