MEMORANDUM *
[…] To ensure that the legalization claim was fully argued we ordered supplemental briefing after oral argument. The Attorney General cannot complain that he lacked notice of Lemus’s legalization claim or opportunity to argue it.
*554The statute provides that “[t]he Attorney General shall adjust the status of an alien to that of an alien lawfully admitted for temporary residence if the Attorney General determines that” the alien both resided in the United States and performed at least 90 days of seasonal agricultural work during the twelve-month period ending May 1, 1986. 8 U.S.C § 1160(a)(1). The alien bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he worked the required 90 days during the statutory year. 8 U.S.C. § 1160(b)(3)(B)(i). He may meet that burden by “producing sufficient evidence to show the extent of that employment as a matter of just and reasonable inference.” 8 U.S.C. § 1160(b)(3)(B)(iii). If he does, “the burden then shifts to the Attorney General to disprove the alien’s evidence with a showing which negates the reasonableness of the inference to be drawn from the evidence.” Id. We review the LAU’s application of these standards for abuse of discretion and confíne our review to the administrative record established at the time of the LAU’s review. See 8 U.S.C. § 1160(e)(3)(B).