Robles v. Ashcroft
[…] Ashcroft, 254 F.3d 1133, 1135 (9th Cir. 2001). When an IJ’s determination of the admissibility of evidence is based on a purely legal ground, we review de novo. See Khan v. INS, 237 F.3d 1143, 1144 (9th Cir.2001).

*620Rosas Robles argues that the certification of her conviction before the IJ failed to comply with 8 C.F.R. § 1008.41(b) or (c) (2003).2 As an initial matter, § 1003.41(c) applies only to documents “submitted by electronic means to the Service.” As there is no evidence that the certification here was submitted electronically, § 1003.41(c) is inapplicable.

Under 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(3)(B), a “certified copy” of a record of conviction constitutes proof of conviction for purposes of removal proceedings. Section 1003.41(b) specifies that the certification requirement is satisfied if a copy of a record is “attested in writing by an immigration officer to be a true and correct copy of the original.” The photocopy of a document entitled “Judgment in a Criminal Case” offered at petitioner’s removal hearing was certified by one “Robert Kennedy SA 123,” but the certification did not specify that Kennedy was an “immigration officer.”