Bronson v. Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] DE-0831-02-0024-I-1, 91 M.S.P.R. 127 (M.S.P.B. Jan.23, 2002). We affirm.

DISCUSSION

I.

Mr. Bronson sought to appeal to the Board the action of the Office of Personnel Management (“OPM”) refunding his Civil Service Retirement System contributions in the amount of $19,644.72 to his spouse, Scharol L. Bronson. Mr. Bronson alleged that the refund had been made without his authorization.

OPM moved to dismiss the appeal for lack of jurisdiction on the ground that there was no final decision of OPM in the matter because a reconsideration decision had not been issued. See 5 U.S.C. § 8347(d)(1) (providing that a final OPM decision relating to retirement is appeal-able to the Board); 5 C.F.R. § 831.109(f)(1) (stating that “[ajfter reconsideration,” OPM “shall issue a final decision which shall ... contain notice of the right to request an appeal [to the Board]”). OPM stated that once the appeal was dismissed, it would issue a final reconsideration decision in the matter.

In an initial decision dated November 29, 2001, the administrative judge (“AJ”) to whom the case was assigned dismissed Mr. Bronson’s appeal for lack of jurisdiction.