Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Legislative intent is best determined by the language used in the
statute itself. Id. When the language is unambiguous, we give the
words their plain meaning and apply the statute as written. Id.
III. ANALYSIS
Contrary to the majority’s conclusion, the plain language and unambiguous
meaning of the OMA allow a litigant to recover “actual attorney fees,” regardless
of whether the attorney is a pro per litigant. Central to the disposition of this case
is the meaning and interpretation of the phrase “actual attorney fees” contained
within MCL 15.271(4), the part of the OMA dealing with awards of court costs
and attorney fees. MCL 15.271(4) states:
If a public body is not complying with this act, and a person
commences a civil action against the public body for injunctive
relief to compel compliance or to enjoin further noncompliance with
the act and succeeds in obtaining relief in the action, the person shall
recover court costs and actual attorney fees for the action.
[Emphasis added.]
This Court, in determining the meaning of a statutory term, looks to the
common and ordinary meaning of the term. Veenstra v Washtenaw Country Club,
466 Mich 155, 160; 645 NW2d 643 (2002). The term “actual attorney fees”
requires the word “actual” to be interpreted.