Gjokaj v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] Such an order may be rescinded only if the alien files a motion to reopen within 180 days of the removal order and demonstrates that the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances. 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(5)(C)(i).

Any motion to reopen sought pursuant to section 1229a(b)(5)(C)—

shall state the new facts that will be proven at the hearing to be held if the motion is granted, and shall be supported by affidavits or other evidentiary material.

*3058 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(6)(B) (emphasis added); see also 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(c)(1). “The decision to grant or deny a motion to reopen or reconsider is within the discretion of the Board, subject to the restrictions in this section.” 8 C.F.R. § 3.2(a)(1).