BACKGROUND
[…] Putting aside the fact that Davis’s position is inconsistent with his third point above, Davis cites no authority to demonstrate that the employing agency’s “certification” of his alleged disability carries any weight when unsupported by evidence. The memorandum merely states that the agency supports his application for retirement disability. More importantly, even if we treated the memorandum as a de facto “certification” of his disability, it is OPM that ultimately determines whether Davis is in fact disabled for purposes of disability retirement benefits. See 5 U.S.C. § 8337(a) (“Any employee shall be considered to be disabled only if the employee is found by the Office of Personnel Management to be unable, because of disease or injury, to render useful and efficient service in the employee’s position and is not qualified for reassignment.”); 5 C.F.R. § 831.1206 (holding OPM responsible for reviewing evidence to determine whether an applicant is entitled to disabled retirement benefits); see also Lizut v.