Arellano v. Borg
[…] We note, however, that the record has not been fully developed on this issue, and trial counsel may well have had reasons not evident from the current record to proceed as he did. We therefore remand to the district court for a limited evidentiary hearing on the issue of counsel’s performance during Arellano’s testimony. See Turner v. Duncan, 158 F.3d 449, 458 (9th Cir.1998) (remanding for a limited evidentiary hearing on ineffective assistance of counsel claim); see also 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (stating that Court of Appeals may “require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances.”).

Of course, Strickland requires a showing of prejudice in addition to a showing of deficient performance. If trial counsel’s performance was indeed deficient, we find that Arellano has made the required showing of prejudice.