Before sentencing, the government alerted Mason and the district court to the existence of what it contended were three prior felony drug convictions, triggering mandatory life imprisonment under § 841(b)(1)(A). Specifically, in 1984 Mason had been convicted in Illinois of two counts of unlawful delivery of marijuana, see 720 ILCS 550/5, for which he served two years of probation. The marijuana convictions were then discharged under a first-offender provision of Illinois’ Cannabis Control Act, see 720 ILCS 550/10, which provides that a discharge and dismissal after a sentence of probation “is not a conviction for purposes of disqualification or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime,” id. at 550/10(g). Mason also had one felony conviction for possessing methamphetamine chemicals.