Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] In People v Mack, 265 Mich App 122 (2005), the Court of Appeals, in agreement
with the prosecutor, held that with regard to multiple concurrent convictions, the
sentencing guidelines only apply to the highest crime class felony conviction. However,
in People v Johnigan, 265 Mich App 463, 472 (2005), the Court of Appeals stated that
“while the probation department need only score the guidelines for the highest crime, the
sentencing court must score the guidelines for the remaining crimes as well.” (Emphasis
added.) Both Mack and Johnigan were decided before MCL 777.21(2) was amended.
MCL 769.34(2) states, “the minimum sentence imposed by a court of this state for
a felony . . . committed on or after January 1, 1999 shall be within the appropriate
sentence range” unless the court departs pursuant to subsection (3). MCL 769.34(3)
states, “A court may depart from the appropriate sentence range . . . if the court has a
substantial and compelling reason for that departure and states on the record the reasons
for departure.”