Michigan Supreme Court
[…] violation or an admission of responsibility for a civil infraction
under laws pertaining to motor vehicles, or (B) a statement of which
the party has manifested an adoption or belief in its truth, or (C) a
statement by a person authorized by the party to make a statement
concerning the subject, or (D) a statement by the party’s agent or
servant concerning a matter within the scope of the agency or
employment, made during the existence of the relationship . . . .
Affidavits of merit are required to accompany a complaint alleging medical
malpractice. MCL 600.2912d(1) provides:
9
Subject to subsection (2), the plaintiff in an action alleging
medical malpractice or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney,
the plaintiff’s attorney shall file with the complaint an affidavit of
merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff’s attorney
reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness
under section 2169. The affidavit of merit shall certify that the health
professional has reviewed the notice and all medical records
supplied to him or her by the plaintiff’s attorney concerning the
allegations contained in the notice and shall contain a statement of
each of the following:
(a) The applicable standard of practice or care.
(b) The health professional’s opinion that the applicable
standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional
or health facility receiving the notice.
(c) The actions that should have been taken or omitted by the
health professional or health facility in order to have complied with
the applicable standard of practice or care.
(d) The manner in which the breach of the standard of
practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury alleged in the
notice. [Emphasis added.]
We disagree with the Court of Appeals that Borson’s affidavit of merit
constitutes inadmissible hearsay. While an affidavit of merit is inadmissible under
MRE 801(d)(1)(A) as a prior inconsistent statement because it is not given “at a