Michigan Supreme Court
[…] would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the
filing of the original action.
(3) Sections 2956 to 2960 do not eliminate or diminish a
defense or immunity that currently exists, except as expressly
provided in those sections. Assessments of percentages of fault for
nonparties are used only to accurately determine the fault of named
parties. If fault is assessed against a nonparty, a finding of fault does
not subject the nonparty to liability in that action and shall not be
introduced as evidence of liability in another action.
In relevant part, MCL 600.6304 provides:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking
damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death
involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party
defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all
18
parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special
interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating
both of the following:
(a) The total amount of each plaintiff’s damages.
(b) The percentage of the total fault of all persons that
contributed to the death or injury, including each plaintiff and each
person released from liability under section 2925d, regardless of
whether the person was or could have been named as a party to the
action.
(2) In determining the percentages of fault under subsection
(1)(b), the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct
of each person at fault and the extent of the causal relation between
the conduct and the damages claimed.
* * *
(4) Liability in an action to which this section applies is
several only and not joint. Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (6), a person shall not be required to pay damages in an
amount greater than his or her percentage of fault as found under
subsection (1). This subsection and section 2956 do not apply to a
defendant that is jointly and severally liable under section 6312.
* * *
(6) If an action includes a medical malpractice claim against a
person or entity described in section 5838a(1), 1 of the following
applies:
(a) If the plaintiff is determined to be without fault under
subsections (1) and (2), the liability of each defendant is joint and
several, whether or not the defendant is a person or entity described
in section 5838a(1).
(b) If the plaintiff is determined to have fault under
subsections (1) and (2), upon motion made not later than 6 months
after a final judgment is entered, the court shall determine whether
all or part of a party’s share of the obligation is uncollectible from
that party, and shall reallocate any uncollectible amount among the