Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Moreover, the affidavits of
merit were admissible as impeachment evidence because they constitute prior
inconsistent statements of plaintiff’s expert witnesses.
17
B. AFFIDAVITS REFERENCING SETTLING DEFENDANT
MCL 600.2957 and MCL 600.6304, two sections enacted or amended as
part of the 1995 tort reform legislation, generally provide that the trier of fact in a
tort action shall determine the comparative negligence of each person who
contributed to the plaintiff’s injury, regardless of whether that person is, or could
have been, named as a party. MCL 600.2957 provides:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking
damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death,
the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by
the trier of fact and, subject to section 6304, in direct proportion to
the person’s percentage of fault. In assessing percentages of fault
under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each
person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been,
named as a party to the action.
(2) Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification
of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file
and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action
against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection
is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action
would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the
filing of the original action.
(3) Sections 2956 to 2960 do not eliminate or diminish a
defense or immunity that currently exists, except as expressly
provided in those sections. Assessments of percentages of fault for
nonparties are used only to accurately determine the fault of named
parties. If fault is assessed against a nonparty, a finding of fault does
not subject the nonparty to liability in that action and shall not be
introduced as evidence of liability in another action.
In relevant part, MCL 600.6304 provides:
(1) In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking
damages for personal injury, property damage, or wrongful death
involving fault of more than 1 person, including third-party
defendants and nonparties, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all
18
parties to the action, shall instruct the jury to answer special
interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating
both of the following: