I. Background
[…] We need not and do not express any opinion on this issue because we find that plaintiff's unlawful retaliation claim grounded upon such a right, even assuming it were to exist, must, nevertheless, fail.
. Thus, to the extent that plaintiff contends that defendants unlawfully interfered with her alleged FMLA right to confidentiality in the notice context by requiring her to provide the necessary notice that her July and August absences were FMLA-qualifying via Russell Stover's call-in system, such a claim, likewise, fails based upon plaintiff's own testimony.
. Section 4-21-408(a) of the THRA provides: A female employee who has been employed by the same employer for at least twelve (12) consecutive months as a full-time employee, as determined by the employer at the job site or location, may be absent from such employment for a period not to exceed four (4) months for pregnancy, childbirth and nursing the infant, where applicable.