BACKGROUND
[…] 3. State nexus. Ellison also fails to generate evidence that the state had a sufficiently close relationship to the MCT as to be a joint participant and/or interdependent with the MCT. See Wolotsky, 960 F.2d at 1335. “[I]t must be demonstrated that the state is intimately involved in the challenged private conduct in order for that conduct to be attributed to the state for purposes of section 1983.” Id.
Here, the CPD referred a complaint presumed to be a medical rather than a criminal issue. The fact that MCT members are state certified loses significance when O.R.C. § 5122.10 is referenced, as it encompasses “[a]ny psychiatrist, licensed clinical psychologist, licensed physician, health officer, parole officer, police officer” among others. Therefore, health officers are not deputies of the state any more than licensed physicians are. “[L]ieensing and regulation are not enough to transform private [medical providers] into state actors for section 1983 purposes.”