United States v. Dorman
[…] United States v. Weathers, 169 F.3d 336 (6th Cir.1999). Although it did not involve a facial challenge to the statute, Weathers is instructive. In that case, the events that gave rise to the prosecution all occurred in Kentucky with one exception: the defendant used a cellular telephone to place a call that required the use of a transmission tower located in Indiana. Id. at 341.

We noted that, unlike the statute at issue in Lopez, § 1958 contains a jurisdictional element. Section 1958(a) provides in part: “Whoever travels in ... or uses ... the mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with the intent that a murder be committed ... and if death results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment, or shall be fined not more than $250,000, or both.” 18 U.S.C. § 1958(a) (emphasis added). As Weathers duly observed, “It is well established that telephones, even when used intrastate, constitute instrumentalities of interstate commerce.”