Ghareeb v. Ashcroft
[…] Dallo v. INS, 765 F.2d 581, 588 (6th Cir.1985). The Supreme Court held that a motion to reopen may be denied when the ultimate relief sought is discretionary, if the BIA believes relief would not be granted. Doherty, 502 U.S. at 323.

The statutes and regulations are unclear as to whether an alien is eligible for adjustment of status whose conditional permanent resident status has been terminated. Pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1255, “[t]he Attorney General may not adjust ... the status of an alien lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence on a conditional basis.... ” 8 U.S.C. § 1255(d). Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 245.1 an alien is ineligible to apply for an adjustment of status if he is “already an alien lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence on a conditional basis pursuant to section 216 of the Act.” 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(c)(5). However, the BIA, interpreting 8 U.S.C. § 1255(d), held that an alien whose conditional permanent resident status was terminated was not prohibited from seeking an adjustment of status. Matter of Stockwell, 20 I & N Dec. 309, 311-12 (BIA 1991).