We must conclude that Illinois state courts were not alerted to the claim Ambrose is attempting to advance before us.2 Therefore, Ambrose’s claim has been procedurally defaulted. We therefore will not reach the merits of the issue certified on appeal.3
CONCLUSION
For the foregoing reasons, the decision of the district court is AFFIRMED.
. In People v. Masterson, 207 Ill.2d 305, 278 Ill.Dec. 351, 798 N.E.2d 735 (2003), the Supreme Court of Illinois ruled that while the current version of the SDPA is constitutional under Hendricks, in order to comply with Crane, 725 ILCS 205/1.01 of the SDPA would now incorporate the Sexually Violent Persons Act's (SVPA) definition of "mental disorder" contained in 725 ILCS 207/5(b). Id. at 749. Therefore, "mental disorder” under the SDPA would be defined as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in the commission of sex offenses and results in serious difficulty controlling sexual behavior.” Id.