Holland v. Office of Personnel Management
[…] Holland disputes the Board’s interpretation of the relevant rules and regulations; and (2) Mr. Holland asserts that principles of equity bar the Government from arguing that he failed to comply with the pertinent statutory requirements for making deposits into FERS.

First, an agency’s interpretation of its own regulations receives substantial deference. This court will apply the agency’s interpretation unless it is plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the regulation. Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 461-62, 117 S.Ct. 905, 137 L.Ed.2d 79 (1997). 5 C.F.R. § 842.305 governs who may make deposits into FERS, and provides in relevant part: “Eligibility—current and former employees or members. An employee or Member subject to FERS and a former employee or Member who is entitled to an annuity may make a deposit for civilian service....” 5 C.F.R. § 842.305(a).

Additionally, OPM’s FERS Handbook indicates: “Since service is not creditable under FERS unless it is paid for, a former employee must have five years of paid service at the time of separation to have title to a deferred annuity.