In Re Estate of Moukalled
[…] Nonetheless, the Security Agreement purports to create a security interest in real property. The Court of Appeals allowed petitioner to circumvent the requirements of article 9 by using the equitable lien doctrine to enforce the Security Agreement.2 2 The Court of Appeals also did not address whether the Security Agreement was subject to our recording statutes or whether the agreement satisfied the requirements of those statutes. The probate court, before it reversed itself on other grounds, held as follows: Petitioner first argues for a land contract mortgage. MCLA 565.358 states that “[a]ny document [that] would be sufficient to constitute a real estate mortgage upon interest in real property shall constitute a land contract mortgage.” However, pursuant to MCLA 565.154 any mortgage of lands must be worded in the following[:] “A.B. mortgages and warrants to C.D.” with a description of the property, sum granted, date of repayment, dated and signed.