Order Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Because
MCL 762.11 is unambiguous, the Court of Appeals should not have resorted to
preferential “dice-loading” rules of statutory construction.
Third, the Court of Appeals erred in relying on the legislative acquiescence
doctrine. This Court has made clear that the legislative acquiescence doctrine is
disfavored. See, e.g., People v Anstey, 476 Mich 436, 445 n 7 (2006). It never applies to
an unambiguous statute. Id. Because the Court of Appeals analysis is flawed in these
three respects, I would grant leave to appeal to analyze MCL 762.11 using the proper
rules of statutory construction.
YOUNG, J., joins the statement of CORRIGAN, J.
1
MCL 8.3b provides, in part, that “[e]very word importing the singular number only may
extend to and embrace the plural number, and every word importing the plural number
may be applied and limited to the singular number.”
I, Corbin R. Davis, Clerk of the Michigan Supreme Court, certify that the
foregoing is a true and complete copy of the order entered at the direction of the Court.
May 18, 2007 _________________________________________
d0515 Clerk