DECISION
[…] Smith’s habeas petition was the contention that the military judge was not qualified because he was an inactive member of the Utah bar. Finally, the fourth requirement for collateral estoppel was satisfied because Mr. Smith had “a full and fair opportunity to litigate the [qualification] issue in the prior proceedings.” As seen above, Mr. Smith litigated the issue in the district court, the court of appeals, and the Supreme Court.
Mr. Smith argues additionally that he was denied counsel for his first habeas petition before the Army Court, in violation of 10 U.S.C. § 870. Section 870, entitled “Appellate counsel,” grants the accused a right to “appellate defense counsel ... before the Court of Criminal Appeals, the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, or the Supreme Court,” should be request it. 10 U.S.C. § 870(c)(1). Mr. Smith received appointed counsel for his direct appeal from his conviction, but now contends that he should also have been granted counsel for his habeas petition before the Army Court.