Thus, the district court’s denial of summary judgment is REVERSED, as to Officer Cardinale, and AFFIRMED on all other claims. Each party shall bear its own costs on appeal.
AFFIRMED in part and REVERSED in part.
This disposition is not appropriate for publication and may not be cited to or by the courts of this circuit except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
. N.R.S. § 171.123(1) authorizes "[a]ny peace officer [to] detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime." N.R.S. § 197.190 makes it a misdemeanor for a person “after due notice [to] refuse or neglect to make or furnish any statement, report or information lawfully required of him by any public officer ... or [to] willfully hinder, delay or obstruct any public officer in the discharge of his official powers or duties.”
. We do not find the appellants’ contention that Czack's statements are inadmissible hearsay to be persuasive on this appeal from the denial of qualified immunity. See Fed.R.Evid. 613; Fed.R.Evid. 804(b)(1).