United States v. Alexander
[…] In light of this, it is clear there was no error which affected defendant’s substantial rights. In determining whether a pri- or conviction is a “violent felony” pursuant to the Armed Career Criminals Act, “a court must adopt a ‘categorical approach’ *446generally requiring the court ‘to look only to the fact of conviction and the statutory definition of the prior offense.’ ” United States v. Danielson, 199 F.3d 666, 671 (2d Cir.l999)(quoting Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575, 602, 110 S.Ct. 2143, 109 L.Ed.2d 607 (1990)).

At the time of defendant’s conviction, Section 120.10 of New York’s Penal Law provided that a person is guilty of assault in the first degree when:

1. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or
2. With intent to disfigure another person seriously and permanently, or to destroy, amputate or disable permanently a member or organ of his body, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person; or
3. Under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person; or
4. In the course of and in furtherance of the commission or attempted commission of a felony or immediate flight therefrom, he, or another participant if there be any, causes serious physical injury to a person other than one of the participants.

In light of the statutory definition of assault in the first degree, it is clear that defendant’s conviction assault in the first degree in violation of Section 120.10 of New York’s Penal Law was for conduct that constitutes a “violent felony.”