State Auto. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Fieger
[…] Consequently, defendant received an attorney fee based on the total judgment, rather than the judgment less the collateral source payment. In his concurrence, Justice Young claims that “the collateral source rule is wholly irrelevant to the final disposition of this case,” ante at 5, because Rogers, the plaintiff in the underlying case, not defendant, benefited from the failure to apply the collateral source rule. Ante at 6. I respectfully disagree. Because defendant received one-third of the total judgment, rather than one-third of the redefined judgment under MCL 5 MCL 600.6303(4) provides, “‘collateral source’ means benefits received or receivable from an insurance policy . . . .” It also provides, “Collateral source does not include benefits paid by a person . . . or other legal entity entitled by contract to a lien against the proceeds of a recovery by a plaintiff in a civil action for damages, if the contractual lien has been exercised pursuant to subsection (3).” MCL 600.6303(3) provides, “Within 10 days after a verdict for the plaintiff, plaintiff’s attorney shall send notice of the verdict by registered mail to all persons entitled by contract to a lien against the proceeds of plaintiff’s recovery.” Because the benefits were received from an insurance policy and the contractual lien was not exercised pursuant to subsection 3, i.e., notice was not sent within 10 days, plaintiff seems to be a “collateral source.” 9 600.6303(1), it is clear that he benefited from the court’s failure to apply