State Auto. Mut. Ins. Co. v. Fieger
[…] Because the direct beneficiary of the collateral source rule, the city of Detroit, has not been a part of this case for some time, and because applying the collateral source rule does not remedy the trial court’s decision to reduce plaintiff State Automobile Mutual Insurance Company’s (State Auto) lien, the collateral source rule is wholly irrelevant to the final disposition of this case. The collateral source rule is designed to prevent double recovery by plaintiffs. After a trier of fact reaches a verdict for a plaintiff, the court must enter an order of judgment. MCL 600.6306(1). The judgment must contain a number of elements of damages, including “[a]ll past economic damages, less collateral source payments as provided for in section 6303.” MCL 600.6306(1)(a). Section 6303 allows for “evidence to establish that [an] expense or loss was paid or is payable, in whole or in part, by a collateral source . . . .” MCL 600.6303(1).