Rascon v. Gonzales
[…] (2) [she] has not, prior to the commission of such offense, been convicted of violating a federal or state law relating to controlled substances;
(3) [she] has not previously been accorded first offender treatment under any law; and
(4) the court has entered an order pursuant to a state rehabilitative statute under which the criminal proceedings have been deferred pending successful completion of probation or the proceedings have been or will be dismissed after probation.

Cardenas-Uriarte v. INS, 227 F.3d 1132, 1136 (9th Cir.2000).

The first requirement references 21 U.S.C. § 844, which describes the simple possession offense: “It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled substance.... ” 21 U.S.C. § 844(a). In her brief to the court, Rascón admits she was never convicted for simple possession but implies that her convictions fall within the ambit of the First Offender Act because they are misdemean- or offenses.