OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Nevertheless, the BIA reasoned that, although Dows’ testimony was not credible, it did not rise to the level of intentional false testimony that would preclude a finding of good moral character and render him ineligible for voluntary departure. The BIA’s analysis is correct as a matter of law, and consistent with the record.
An alien who seeks asylum must establish that he/she is a refugee as defined by the INA. See 8 C.F.R. § 208.13(a) (2002). Section 101(a)(42)(A) of the INA defines “refugee” as a person unable or unwilling to return to his country of nationality “because of persecution or a well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality, membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(42).2 An alien has the burden of supporting his/her asylum claim through credible evidence. Abdille v. Ashcroft, 242 F.3d 477, 482 (3d Cir.2001).
Here, the IJ identified specific inconsistencies, discrepancies and omissions to support his denial of Dows’ asylum claim.