People v. Parsons
[…] In fact, as Justice Weaver concedes, she has declined to participate in more than 250 cases and refused to publicly disclose her reasons for doing so. See Advocacy Org for Patients & Providers v Auto Club Ins Ass’n, 472 Mich 91, 97 n 1 (2005) (Weaver, J., concurring). Yet, contrary to the tradition of this Court and her personal practices, Justice Weaver now contends that a justice must explain why he or she chooses to recuse in a particular case. Her ostensible justification for her new position is Const 1963, art 6, § 6, which requires that “[d]ecisions of the supreme court . . . be in writing and . . . contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for each decision . . . .” Our disqualification practice requires that each justice assess whether it is appropriate to sit in a particular case.