People v. Parsons
[…] The application for leave to appeal the October 24, 2006 order of the Court of Appeals remains pending. WEAVER, J., concurs and states as follows: I concur with the order to stay trial court proceedings in this case and write separately to state again that a justice has a duty to supply the public, and thereby future litigants, with his or her reasons for nonparticipation. As I wrote almost two (2) years ago (in 2005) in Scalise v Boy Scouts of America, 473 Mich 853, 854 (2005) (Weaver, J., dissenting): Const 1963, art 6, § 6, which states that “Decisions of the supreme court . . . shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for each decision . . .” requires that justices give written reasons for each decision.[1] There is no more fundamental purpose for the requirement that the decisions of the Court be in writing than for the 1 Article 6, § 6 of the 1963 Michigan Constitution states, in full: Decisions of the supreme court, including all decisions on prerogative writs, shall be in writing and shall contain a concise statement of the facts and reasons for each decision and reasons for each denial of leave to appeal. When a judge dissents in whole or in part he shall give in writing the reasons for his dissent. 2 decisions to be accessible to the citizens of the state.