NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] From our review of the record, the sentencing court's decision to impose a harsher
sentence here is not based on any objective information concerning identifiable conduct
on the part of the defendant, as required by the rule in Pearce, 395 U.S. at 726. Thus, a
presumption of vindictiveness applies here. The court violated Randall's due process
rights because nothing in the record supports imposing a harsher sentence than Randall
originally received.
But that ruling does not end our discussion. Do we have jurisdiction to make such
a ruling?
We are concerned with K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-6820(c)(1). It says: "(c) On appeal
from a judgment of conviction entered for a felony committed on or after July 1, 1993,
the appellate court shall not review: (1) Any sentence that is within the presumptive
sentence for the crime."
None of the cases we have cited above addressed whether appellate courts could
reach this issue when the appellant received a presumptive sentence. In Rinck, 260 Kan.
634, the defendant was sentenced before our sentencing guidelines were enacted. In