NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] The next question, then, is determining whether a self-defense instruction was
legally and factually appropriate.
12
Here, an instruction on self-defense would have been legally appropriate under
K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5222. See, e.g., State v. Dixon, 248 Kan. 776, 782, 811 P.2d 1153
(1991) (self-defense jury instruction can be legally appropriate for charge of attempted
first-degree murder). We now turn to whether the instruction was factually appropriate.
The elements to establish the right to use deadly force in self-defense are codified
at K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5222:
"(a) A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the
extent it appears to such person and such person reasonably believes that such use of
force is necessary to defend such person or a third person against such other's imminent
use of unlawful force.
"(b) A person is justified in the use of deadly force under circumstances
described in subsection (a) if such person reasonably believes that such use of deadly
force is necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm to such person or a
third person.