NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Although the question here is whether
17
Turner's display of a gun made him the initial aggressor, rather than whether Turner's
display of a gun in his lap was a threat of deadly force, K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5221(a)(2)
is still instructive. If an individual may display a gun purely to create the apprehension he
or she would use deadly force if necessary, it follows that the same individual is justified
in using deadly force if it does become necessary.
Finally, even if we agree with the State that Turner was an initial aggressor, that
fact would not end the analysis. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 21-5226(c)(1) provides that self-
defense is unavailable to a person who
"(c) . . . initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another,
unless:
(1) Such person has reasonable grounds to believe that such person is in
imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and has exhausted every reasonable
means to escape such danger other than the use of deadly force."
Thus, even if Turner were the initial aggressor, he was still entitled to a self-
defense instruction if he had reasonable grounds to believe he was in imminent danger of
death or great bodily harm and had exhausted every reasonable means to escape other
than the use of deadly force.