Gonzales, 413 F.3d 356, 358 (3d Cir.2005)). The question of whether a particular conviction constitutes an aggravated felony is a legal question that we may review. Jeune v. Att’y Gen., 476 F.3d 199, 201 (3d Cir.2007).3
As the BIA recognized, a state drug conviction, such as Griffith’s 1993 conviction, constitutes an aggravated felony if the offense of conviction is analogous to a felony under the federal Controlled Substances Act (“CSA”). See Evanson v. Att’y Gen., 550 F.3d 284, 289 (3d Cir.2008) (describing hypothetical federal felony rule). Under N.Y. Penal Law § 220.39, “[a] person is guilty of criminal sale of a controlled substance in the third degree when he knowingly and unlawfully sells a narcotic drug.”4 Similarly, the CSA makes it unlawful to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense a controlled substance. 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1).