Zoghbi v. Gonzales
[…] “Since, in fact, his father didn’t have a compelling reason to go there, he just went there to save money on the operation, I find the respondent did not have a compelling reason to go.” We agree with Zoghbi that the IJ’s focus should have been on whether petitioner had a compelling reason to accompany his father to Lebanon, not whether Zoghbi’s father had a compelling reason for seeking medical treatment there. Tending to the serious illness and surgery of his father provided petitioner with a compelling reason to go to Lebanon. See e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(e)(1) (noting that “exceptional circumstances” in excusing failure to appear at hearing refers to “serious illness of the alien or serious illness or death of the spouse, child, or parent of the alien, but not including less compelling circumstances beyond the control of the alien”).

In the alternative, the IJ concluded that even if petitioner had not abandoned his asylum application, he nonetheless was ineligible for asylum or withholding of removal because he failed to demonstrate that he was persecuted. The BIA also affirmed this holding.