Zoghbi v. Gonzales
[…] Zoghbi v. Gonzales

MEMORANDUM *

Wassim Zoghbi appeals the decision of the Board of Immigration Appeals (“BIA”), adopting the ruling of an Immigration Judge (“IJ”) that deemed his asylum application abandoned because he left the country for 19 days to go to Lebanon — the country from which he seeks refuge — where his father was undergoing heart surgery. We hold that the IJ improperly decided that petitioner had abandoned his application. Because petitioner sought advance parole prior to departure, his claim is governed by 8 C.F.R. 208.8(b), which provides that:

An applicant who leaves the United States pursuant to advance parole under *598§ 212.5(f) of this chapter and returns to the country of claimed persecution shall be presumed to have abandoned his or her application, unless the applicant is able to establish compelling reasons for such return.

The IJ reasoned that Zoghbi “went with a father who chose to go there because medical care was cheaper.” “Since, in fact, his father didn’t have a compelling reason to go there, he just went there to save money on the operation, I find the respondent did not have a compelling reason to go.”