State v. Hooper
[…] intent to offer at trial a defense of . . . self-defense.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-905(c)(1) (2021).

       If a defendant fails to satisfy this or other discovery requirements, the trial court

       may: “(1) [o]rder the party to permit the discovery or inspection, or (2) [g]rant a

       continuance or recess, or (3) [p]rohibit the party from introducing evidence not

       disclosed, or (3a) [d]eclare a mistrial, or (3b) [d]ismiss the charge, with or without

       prejudice, or (4) [e]nter other appropriate orders.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(a) (2021).

       Before ordering any remedy under subsection (a), the trial court must “consider both

       the materiality of the subject matter and the totality of the circumstances

       surrounding [the] alleged failure to comply with” the notice requirement and “make

       specific findings justifying the imposed sanction.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(b), (d) (2021).

¶ 43         However, “[t]he choice of which sanction to apply, if any, rests in the sound

       discretion of the trial court.”