STATE V. HOOPER
[…] State’s argument that defendant invited the trial court’s alleged error. As N.C.G.S. § 15A-
1443(c) provides, “[a] defendant is not prejudiced by the granting of relief which he has sought
or by error resulting from his own conduct.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(c) (2021). As a result, a
finding of invited error must hinge upon a party’s affirmative request for a specific action
upon the part of the trial court rather than a mere failure to lodge an objection to an action
that the trial court actually took.
STATE V. HOOPER
2022-NCSC-114
Opinion of the Court
orders.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(a)(4) (2021). However, before “finding any sanctions
appropriate, the court shall consider both the materiality of the subject matter and
the totality of the circumstances surrounding an alleged failure to comply with [the
applicable discovery-related statutes] or an order issued pursuant to” those statutes,
N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(b), and, in the event that it deems the imposition of sanctions
appropriate, “it must make specific findings justifying the imposed sanction,”
N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(d). Assuming, without in any way deciding, that a trial court is