State v. Hooper
[…] or by error resulting from his own conduct.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1443(c) (2021). As a result, a
       finding of invited error must hinge upon a party’s affirmative request for a specific action
       upon the part of the trial court rather than a mere failure to lodge an objection to an action
       that the trial court actually took.
                                     STATE V. HOOPER

                                       2022-NCSC-114

                                     Opinion of the Court



orders.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(a)(4) (2021). However, before “finding any sanctions

appropriate, the court shall consider both the materiality of the subject matter and

the totality of the circumstances surrounding an alleged failure to comply with [the

applicable discovery-related statutes] or an order issued pursuant to” those statutes,

N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(b), and, in the event that it deems the imposition of sanctions

appropriate, “it must make specific findings justifying the imposed sanction,”

N.C.G.S. § 15A-910(d). Assuming, without in any way deciding, that a trial court is