Hoke County Bd. of Educ. v. State
[…] The failure to “strategically allocate[]” these available funds is a failure on the part of the State Board of Education—not the General Assembly. See N.C.G.S. § 115C-408(a) (“The [State] Board shall have general supervision and administration of the educational funds provided by the State . . . .”). As the trial court stated, “the funds presently appropriated and otherwise available are not being effectively and strategically applied so as to meet the [ ] principles from Leandro.” (emphasis added).