Hoke County Bd. of Educ. v. State
[…] N.C.G.S. § 143C-1-2(a) (2021). “This Chapter establishes procedures for the following: (1) [p]reparing the recommended State budget[;] (2) [e]nacting the State budget[;] [and] (3) [a]dministering the State budget.” N.C.G.S. § 143C-1-1(c). ¶ 394 Chapter 143C includes penalties for violating the procedures contained therein. In relevant part, “[i]t is a Class 1 misdemeanor for a person to knowingly and willfully . . . (1) [w]ithdraw funds from the State treasury for any purpose not authorized by an act of appropriation.” N.C.G.S. § 143C-10-1(a). Further, “[a]n appointed officer or employee of the State . . . forfeits his office or employment upon conviction of an offense under this section.” N.C.G.S. § 143C-10-1(c). ¶ 395 Here, as is evident from Chapter 143C of our General Statutes, the State Controller would be subject both to a Class 1 misdemeanor and termination of employment were he to comply with the November 10 order.