Hoke County Bd. of Educ. v. State
[…] Likewise, Article III, § 5(3) “defines the manner in which th[e] three-branch governmental structure should operate in the budgetary context by providing that . . . ‘[t]he budget as enacted by the General Assembly shall be administered by the Governor.’ ” Cooper v. Berger, 376 N.C. 22, 37 (2020). Article V § 2 delineates the General Assembly’s taxation power. Finally, Article V, § 7 notes that “[n]o money shall be drawn from the State treasury but in consequence of appropriations made by law[.]” The Appropriations Clause is further operationalized by statute in N.C.G.S. § 143C-1-2 of the State Budget Act, which states that “[a] law enacted by the General Assembly that expressly appropriates funds from the State treasury is an appropriation.” ¶ 124 Here, the trial court’s November 2021 Order concluded that Article I, § 15 “represents an ongoing constitutional appropriation of funds sufficient to create and maintain a school system that provides each of our State’s students with the constitutional minimum of a sound basic education[,]