Hoke County Bd. of Educ. v. State
[…] On 2 September 2011, the trial court denied Legislative Defendants’ motion, reasoning that the defendant in this case was the State as a whole, “not the legislative branch―nor the executive branch” individually. In 2013, the General Assembly enacted N.C.G.S. § 1-72.2, which established that legislative leaders “have standing to intervene on behalf of the General Assembly as a party in any judicial proceeding challenging a North Carolina statute or provision of the North Carolina Constitution.” N.C.G.S. § 1- 72.2(b). In 2017, N.C.G.S. § 1-72.2 was amended by adding: “[i]ntervention pursuant to this section shall be effected upon the filing of a notice of intervention of right in the trial or appellate court in which the matter is pending regardless of the stage of the proceeding.” Here, the record reflects no attempt by Legislative Defendants to intervene in this litigation between the 2011 motion and their 2021 intervention.