MEMORANDUM *
[…] Third, the record supports an upward departure based on the use of a knife, Rennells’ involvement in “unrelated criminal activity,” his substance abuse, and his intoxication on the night of the incident. Rennells’ counsel did not erroneously advise him about potential aggravating and mitigating sentencing factors.
Fourth, Oregon law allows the imposition of consecutive sentences for separate convictions, even if the different offenses arise out of “a continuous and uninterrupted course of conduct.” Or.Rev.Stat. § 137.123(5) (2003). A court may impose a consecutive sentence if there “was an indication of defendant’s willingness to commit more than one criminal offense.” Id. Because Rennells could have been given consecutive sentences for the crimes of robbery and murder, his argument that dismissing the charges conferred no benefit lacks merit.