Watts v. Brewer
[…] Florida, — U.S. -, 130 S.Ct. 2549, 2556-57, 177 L.Ed.2d 130 (2010).

Mississippi has a two-tiered appellate court system. All appeals are initially docketed with the Mississippi Supreme Court, where some appeals must be considered. Miss. RApp. P. 16(b). Many appeals, such as Watts’ habeas appeal, are, however, assigned to the Mississippi Court of Appeals. Miss.Code Ann. § 9-4-3.

Mississippi law provides for discretionary review (certiorari) by the Mississippi Supreme Court of Court of Appeals decisions; and “[a]t any time before final decision by the Court of Appeals, the Supreme Court may, by order, transfer to the Supreme Court any case pending before the Court of Appeals”. Id.; see also Cohen v. State, 732 So.2d 867, 870 n. 2 (Miss.1998). Following a Court of Appeals decision, the initial step in seeking such discretionary review is by filing a motion for rehearing within 14 days with the Court of Appeals. Miss. R.App. P. 40(a).