Estate of Aguirre ex rel. Aguirre v. Koruga
[…] The jury was instructed to consider the extrinsic evidence pursuant to the parties’ stipulated instruction. This second appeal followed that jury verdict.

The Estate argues essentially that the district court had it right the first time in ruling in favor of the Estate and against the Korugas, relying on the language of the power of attorney. The Estate contends that the Washington power of attorney statute supports its view. See RCW § 11.94.050 (“Although a designated attorney in fact or agent has all powers of absolute ownership of the principal, or the document has language to indicate that the attorney in fact or agent shall have all the powers the principal would have if alive and competent, the attorney in fact or agent shall not have the power ... unless specifically provided otherwise in the document: ... to make any gifts of property owned by the principal.”).

We have already ruled against the Estate. The issue before us, therefore, is whether this case fits within the narrow exceptions to the established doctrine that a panel must follow the law of the case decided by a previous panel.