A claim for benefits under ERISA accrues "at the time benefits are denied,” Vercher v. Alexander & Alexander Inc., 379 F.3d 222, 226 n. 6 (5th Cir.2004), so the Plan in effect at the time Hargrave’s claim for benefits accrued was the 1998 Plan.
. McGann, 946 F.2d at 405. McGann discussed the issue in the context of a discrimination claim under Section 510 of ERISA. Id. But § 510’s reference to “any right to which [the participant or beneficiary] is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan," 29 U.S.C. § 1140, refers to the same rights as does § 502(a)(l)(B)'s reference to "rights under the terms of the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(1)(B). Indeed, §510 is broader in scope than § 502(a)(1)(B), because it also covers “any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan.” 29 U.S.C. § 1140 (emphasis added).
. See Member Servs., 130 F.3d at 956 ("The notion of protecting vested rights prevents one party to a contract from unilaterally changing the terms of performance after that perfomtance has become due.