United States v. Cardenas
[…] Morrison, 529 U.S. 598, 120 S.Ct. 1740, 146 L.Ed.2d 658 (2000), dictate otherwise. So do we. Pseudoephedrine, a key ingredient in the manufacture of methamphetamine, is plainly an “essential part of the larger regulatory scheme” of the CSA, see Raich, 125 S.Ct. at 2211 — if not more so — than the cultivation of intrastate medical marijuana.

Cardenas’ proposed distinction between listed chemicals and controlled substances does not bear scrutiny given Congress’ intent under the CSA to reach the “manufacture, local distribution, and possession” of controlled substances. 21 U.S.C. § 801(3) (emphasis added). See also id. at *782§ 801(2) (“The illegal importation, manufacture, distribution, and possession and improper use of controlled substances have a substantial and detrimental effect on the health and general welfare of the American people.”).

The District Court considered the Sentencing Guidelines mandatory during sentencing.