SUMMARY ORDER
[…] We address the sentencing issue raised by Guarnan because it may impact resentencing. See United States v. Garcia, 413 F.3d 201, 220 (2d Cir.2005) (addressing defendants’ sentencing argument in order to facilitate the district court’s task on remand).
Guaman’s argument that the district court erred by imposing a sixteen-level enhancement pursuant to U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii) for having reentered the country illegally after a conviction for a crime of violence is without merit. Guarnan previously pled guilty to attempted rape in the second degree, in violation of N.Y. Pen. L. § 130.30, which prohibits a person who is “eighteen years old or more” from “engag[ing] in sexual intercourse with another person less than fifteen years old.” “Crime of violence,” within the meaning of the Guidelines provision at issue, includes attempted statutory rape. U.S.S.G. § 2L1.2(b)(1)(A)(ii), cmt. (nn.1(B)(iii), 5).