Filed 7/2/12
[…] defenders, and concluded that the trial conflict in Sutton “was the type of
contingency that may occur even in a reasonably funded and efficiently
administered trial court system that handles a large volume of criminal cases.”
(Sutton, supra, 48 Cal.4th at p. 554; see People v. Johnson (1980) 26 Cal.3d 557
[delay resulting from the failure of the state to provide enough public defenders is
not good cause for a continuance].)
With respect to the defendant whose counsel was ready to proceed to trial
within the 60-day period, we relied first on section 1050.1 in concluding that the
continuance was permissible as to that defendant. Section 1050.1 provides that,
when the trial of one jointly charged defendant is continued for good cause, “the
continuance shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, constitute good cause
to continue the remaining defendants‟ cases so as to maintain joinder.” We
concluded that because the continuance of the first defendant‟s trial was supported
by good cause, the continuance of the second defendant‟s trial was also supported
by good cause under section 1050.1.4
4 The defendant in Sutton, whose counsel had been ready for trial, asserted