Filed 7/2/12
[…] discretion in continuing Smith‟s trial to a date within the 10-day period in order to
permit Smith and Sims to be tried in a single joint trial. The judgment of the Court
of Appeal is reversed.
CANTIL-SAKAUYE, C. J.
WE CONCUR:
KENNARD, J.
BAXTER, J.
CHIN, J.
CORRIGAN, J.
LIU, J.
8 We note that our holding in this case — that the state‟s interests in a joint
trial may constitute good cause to continue a codefendant‟s trial so as to retain
joinder whether or not the continuance of the other codefendant‟s trial was based
on good cause — does not render section 1050.1 meaningless. Under section
1050.1, when one codefendant‟s case is continued for good cause, a trial court is
required to find that there is “good cause to continue the remaining defendants‟
cases so as to maintain joinder” and may not sever the cases “unless it appears to
the court . . . that it will be impossible for all defendants to be available and
prepared within a reasonable period of time.” When the terms of section 1050.1
do not apply, a trial court retains its usual discretion to determine, under all the
circumstances, whether there is good cause to continue a codefendant‟s trial to
maintain joinder.
20
CONCURRING OPINION BY WERDEGAR, J.
I agree with the majority that the trial court properly continued defendant
Smith‟s trial to a date within the 10-day grace period afforded by Penal Code
section 13821 in order to preserve joinder. My reasons differ.
The plain language of the relevant statutes, as I read them, supports the trial
court‟s ruling. Any continuance granted under section 1382 with the express or
implied consent of one jointly charged codefendant necessarily includes a 10-day
grace period. (See § 1382, subd. (a)(2)(B).) Furthermore, under section 1050.1,
the continuance granted to the consenting codefendant applies to the
nonconsenting codefendant. As the statute provides, “[i]n any case in which two
or more defendants are jointly charged . . . , and the court . . . for good cause
shown, continues the . . . trial of one or more defendants, the continuance shall . . .
constitute good cause to continue the remaining defendants‟ cases so as to
maintain joinder.” (§ 1050.1, italics added.) In other words, the entire
“continuance” to which section 1050.1 refers is defined by section 1382 as
including a 10-day grace period. The Court of Appeal, which read the statute
differently, asserted that nothing in the legislative history of section 1050.1