Filed 6/21/12
[…] exercise of that power is subject to state law” (Barnett Bank, supra, 517 U.S. at p. 34) or
where the state law “does not prevent or significantly interfere with the national bank‟s
exercise of its powers” (id. at p. 33). Although “normally Congress would not want
States to forbid, or to impair significantly, the exercise of a power that Congress
explicitly granted,” federal banking laws do not preempt state laws that do not
significantly impair a national bank‟s exercise of its congressionally authorized powers.
7
(Ibid.) In 2010, the Dodd-Frank Act codified the significant impairment test articulated
in Barnett Bank. (See 12 U.S.C. § 25b (b)(1)(B) [declaring state consumer financial laws
preempted if “in accordance with the legal standard for preemption in the decision of the
Supreme Court of the United States in [Barnett Bank] the State consumer financial
law prevents or significantly interferes with the exercise by the national bank of its
powers”].)
The high court affirmed and elaborated on these principles in Watters v. Wachovia
Bank, N.A., supra, 550 U.S. 1 (Watters). There, the court considered Michigan statutes
requiring “mortgage brokers, lenders, and servicers that are subsidiaries of national banks