Filed 6/21/12
[…] But here, as in
Barnett Bank, the federal statute does not grant national banks a “limited permission, that
is, permission to [loan money on personal security] to the extent that state law also grants
permission to do so.” (Barnett Bank, supra, 517 U.S. at p. 31.) Instead, federal law
authorizes national banks to loan money on personal security with “no „indication‟ that
Congress intended to subject that power to local restriction.” (Id. at p. 35, quoting
Franklin, supra, 347 U.S. at p. 378.)
The specific disclosure obligations imposed by section 1748.9 exceed any
requirements in federal law. The requirement in section 1748.9 that disclosures appear
“on the front of an attachment that is affixed by perforation or other means to the
preprinted check or draft” has no counterpart in federal law. The same is true of section
1748.9‟s requirement that precise language (“use of the attached check or draft will
constitute a charge against your credit account”) appear on each check. (§ 1748.9, subd.
10
(a)(1).) In addition, although federal regulations require certain disclosures when the
terms of using a convenience check differ from the terms of the customer‟s credit account
(12 C.F.R. § 226.9(b)(1), (2)), they do not mandate that every convenience check disclose
“[w]hether the finance charges are triggered immediately upon use of the check,” as
section 1748.9, subdivision (a)(3) requires. Furthermore, although section 1748.9,
subdivision (a)(2) mandates disclosure of interest rates and finance charges “as required
by Section 226.16 of Regulation Z of the Code of Federal Regulations,” that federal
regulation pertains to “advertising” (see 12 C.F.R. § 226.16) and arguably does not apply
to convenience check offers.
In characterizing the disclosure requirements of section 1748.9, the Court of