Filed 6/21/12
[…] convenience checks unless they comply with state law. As demonstrated by the instant
lawsuit brought under California‟s unfair competition law (Bus. & Prof. Code, § 17200 et
seq.), a national bank may be subject to monetary liability, and its convenience check
offers may be enjoined, if it does not comply.
Requiring compliance with section 1748.9 as a condition of “loaning money on
personal security” (12 U.S.C. § 24, par. Seventh) through convenience checks
“significantly impair[s] the exercise of authority” granted to national banks by the NBA
(Watters, supra, 550 U.S. at p. 12). Section 1748.9 prescribes the content of the
11
disclosures by specifying what must be disclosed on each convenience check. Section
1748.9 prescribes specific language that a credit card issuer must use (“use of the
attached check or draft will constitute a charge against your credit account”). (§ 1748.9,
subd. (a)(1).) In addition, section 1748.9 prescribes the manner and format of the
disclosures: the disclosures must appear “on the front of an attachment,” the attachment
must be “affixed by perforation or other means to the preprinted check,” and the