Filed 6/21/12
[…] ground that the state laws at issue were laws of general applicability. (See McClellan v.
Chipman (1896) 164 U.S. 347, 358 [“No function of such banks is destroyed or
hampered by allowing the banks to exercise the power to take real estate, provided only
they do so under the same conditions and restrictions to which all the other citizens of the
state are subjected . . . .”]; National Bank v. Commonwealth (1870) 76 U.S. (9 Wall.) 353,
362 [contracts made by national banks “are governed and construed by State laws”].)
Section 1748.9 is not a generally applicable law similar to California‟s law against
unconscionable contracts. It is a law specifically directed at “credit card issuer[s]” and at
offers of “credit to a cardholder through the use of a preprinted check or draft.” (Ibid.)
Section 1748.9 does not state a background legal principle against fraudulent, deceptive,
or unconscionable practices. It prescribes specific and affirmative conduct that credit
card issuers must undertake if they wish to lend money through convenience checks.